Seymore et al v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] 1948); McAllister et al. v. St. Louis, I.M. & S. Ry. Co., 154 S.W. 186 (Ark. 1913); St. Louis,
I.M. & S. Ry. Co. v. Morris, 35 Ark. 622 (Ark. 1880).
Plaintiffs, however, argue they are not suing for negligent construction; rather they
are suing for negligence, trespass, and nuisance damages resulting from defendant’s violation
of its “ongoing duty to maintain its railroad trackbeds in such a way as to provide adequate
drainage.” Brief in Support of Plaintiffs’ Response to Defendant’s Motion for Summary
Judgment. This ongoing duty, plaintiffs argue, is set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 23-12-204
which requires railroads to “effectually drain their respective roadbeds in all cases where the
lack of drainage has been produced by the construction of the road[.]” Summary judgment
is denied because there are material issues of fact in dispute as to whether plaintiffs’ damages
were caused by defendant’s violation of its ongoing duty to drain its roadbeds.
2. Statute of Limitations