Loftis v. Credit Acceptance Corporation et al
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). III. DISCUSSION A. Immunity CAC and Hosto claim that Hosto is immune from suit under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22310. The motion to dismiss and response both address all of Loftis's claims with respect to Hosto. It seems, however, that Loftis's amended complaint specifically omits the abuse of process, constructive fraud, defamation, negligence and ADTPA claims against Hosto that were contained in the original complaint. Therefore, the only issue is whether Hosto is immune from the FDCPA claim. 2 Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-310 provides, in pertinent part: (a) No person licensed to practice law in Arkansas and no partnership or corporation of Arkansas licensed attorneys or any of its employees, partners, members, officers, or shareholders shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract with the person, partnership, or corporation for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct in connection with professional services performed by the person, partnership, or corporation, except for: (1) Acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct that constitutes fraud or intentional misrepresentations . . . The immunity provided by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-310 does not extend to claims brought against Hosto under the FDCPA. The FDCPA preempts the state immunity statute. In Heintz v.