Scroggins v. McGee et al
[…] 10
By explicitly stating his Count III “speech” and “political affiliation” claims
under the heading “ACRA,” there is no doubt that they were solely brought under
state law for violations of the Arkansas Constitution. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123105(a); ARK. CONST Art. 2, Sec. 4 and 6. The Arkansas Supreme Court has
emphasized the distinct state law nature of free speech claims brought under the
Arkansas Constitution as violations of the ACRA. See Walters v. Dobbins, 2010 Ark.
11
The Arkansas savings statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-126, provides in subpart (a)(1) that: “If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed
in this act . . . or any other act , and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit . . . the
plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered
. . . .” The Arkansas Supreme Court and the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals have
made it clear that, under this statute, only the causes of action actually asserted in the
pleadings are “saved” and may be brought in a subsequent action filed within one year
of the nonsuit.