Scroggins v. McGee et al
[…] claims: “COUNT III — ACRA” (docket entry #29-2 at ¶¶37-40) and “COUNT IV —
FELONY TORT” (docket entry #29-2 at ¶¶41 through 44).
The heading of “COUNT III — ACRA” makes it clear that Scroggins is
alleging a violation of the Arkansas Constitution under the Arkansas Civil Rights Act.
The allegations in Count III make no reference to any federal constitutional provision,
federal right, or federal statute. Thus, the “ACRA” heading can only be construed to
mean that his “free speech” and “political affiliation” claims are based solely on the
Arkansas Constitution. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-105(a) (“Every person who,
under color of any [law] . . . of this state . . . causes to be subjected, any person within
the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities
secured by the Arkansas Constitution shall be liable to the party injured”).
On July 3, 2010, only one month after filing the amended complaint in state
court, Scroggins filed a motion requesting a voluntary dismissal. (Docket entry #293). On July 13, 2010, the Lonoke County Circuit Court entered an order dismissing
the state court action, without prejudice.