Scroggins v. McGee et al
[…] the Arkansas Civil Rights Act claim, in part because it raised “important and complex
legal questions [that] have not been squarely addressed by an Arkansas appellate
court.” Roe v. Graham, E.D. Ark. No. 2:09CV00098 DPM docket entry #32 at 17-19,
¶¶ 34-35.
Similarly, Scroggins’s so-called “felony tort” claim is also based on a novel
state law theory. He alleges that Defendant McGee solicited his political support and
later terminated him for refusing that support. According to Scroggins, this conduct
constituted the felony crime of “abuse of public trust” under Ark. Code Ann. §
5-52-101. He further argues that he was a victim of that felony, which gives rise to a
cause of action under the Arkansas “crime victims civil liability statute,” Ark. Code
Ann. § 16-118-107 (creating a civil cause of action for “[a]ny person injured or
19
damaged by reason of conduct of another person that would constitute a felony,” and
allowing such a person to “file a civil action to recover damages based on the
conduct”). Scroggins’s theory, which effectively seeks to create an individual civil
claim for an alleged felony where the “victims” appear to be the collective citizenry