Pelzer et al v. Department of Agriculture et al
[…] The Common Crop Insurance Policy requires that the production methods for an insured crop follow “good farming practices,” which means, for conventional farming practices, “those generally recognized by experts in the area.” In denying the requests for reconsideration, the Agency determined that the planting of non-irrigated corn following wheat is not a generally recognized production method for the area. The plaintiffs seek judicial review of the Agency decision denying their requests for reconsideration pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j) and 7 C.F.R. § 400.98. The regulation provides that a “reconsideration decision by the Agency regarding good farming practices shall not be reversed or modified as a result of judicial review unless the reconsideration decision is found to be arbitrary or capricious.” 7 C.F.R. § 400.98(f). In the alternative, the plaintiffs seek to recover from Armtech for negligence, deceit, constructive fraud, reformation, and deceptive trade practices.