Johnson v. Estes Express Lines Inc et al
[…] 1
Doc. No. 4.
2
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102.
3
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-101.
4
In fact, the estate’s personal representative has filed a complaint in the Circuit Court of
Prairie County, Arkansas. (Doc. No. 3-3.)
5
See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-101(a)(1) (“an action may be maintained . . . by [the
decedent’s] executor or administrator”); Norton v. Luttrell, 99 Ark. App. 109, 111, 257 S.W.3d
580, 581 (“a survival action cannot be filed by an heir but must be brought by the estate through
an executor or administrator”).
6
See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(b) (“Every action shall be brought by and in the name
of the personal representative of the deceased person.”); Davenport v. Lee, 348 Ark. 148, 72
S.W.3d 85 (2002) (where a personal representative has been appointed, “every wrongful-death
action must be brought by and in the name of the personal representative”).
1
Accordingly, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss for lack of standing is GRANTED.7 This
case is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.
IT IS SO ORDERED this 7th day of June, 2011.
/s/Billy Roy Wilson
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
7