Morton et al v. Luken et al
[…] Even were the Stock Purchase Agreement properly before the Court, plaintiff Retro Television Network, Inc. cites no authority for the general proposition that “[i]n a stock purchase agreement, the purchaser acquires the debts and liabilities of the company the purchaser is acquiring” and “steps into the shoes of the seller(s).” Rather, under Arkansas law, a shareholder is not liable for the liabilities of a corporation in which the shareholder owns stock. See Ark. Code Ann. § 4-27-622(b) (“Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct”); Scott v. Central Arkansas Nursing Centers, Inc., 101 Ark. App. 424, 435, 278 S.W.3d 587, 595 (2008) (noting that shareholders are not ordinarily liable for the acts of their corporation or LLC) (citing Ark.