Hiser v. XTO Energy Inc
[…] rental value is only one way of proving damages for loss of use. See Arkansas Model Jury
6
Instructions (Civil), § 2224. The jury awarded damages but was not asked to and, therefore, did
not itemize or differentiate the type of compensatory damages it awarded. For these reasons, the
Court finds that there was a legally sufficient evidentiary basis to support the jury’s award.
D.
Punitive Damages
XTO contends that Ms. Hiser failed to offer sufficient evidence of conduct on the part of
XTO to sustain an award of punitive damages. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-55-206 governs
awards of punitive damages. It provides:
In order to recover punitive damages from a defendant, a plaintiff has the burden of
proving that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that either or
both of the following aggravating factors were present and related to the injury for
which compensatory damages were awarded:
The defendant knew or ought to have known, in light of the surrounding
circumstances, that his or her conduct would naturally and probably result in injury
or damage and that he or she continued the conduct with malice or in reckless
disregard of the consequences, from which malice may be inferred; or
The defendant intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing
injury or damage.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-206. “A claim for punitive damages is properly submitted to the jury
under Arkansas law where the claim is supported by substantial evidence.” Morris v. Union Pac.
R.R. Co., 373 F.3d 896, 903 (8th Cir. 2004).
XTO points to the following testimony in support of its contention that punitive damages