Nichols v. UniCare Life & Health Insurance Company et al
[…] [AR UniCare 000311]. Arkansas statutes define the term “intoxicated” in connection with criminal offenses for driving while intoxicated and public intoxication. Arkansas Code § 5-65-102 defines 10 “intoxicated” as being influenced or affected by any intoxicant “to such a degree that the driver’s reactions, motor skills, and judgment are substantially altered and the driver, therefore, constitutes a clear and substantial danger of physical injury or death to himself and other motorists or pedestrians.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-102(s). And Arkansas Code § 5-71-212(a) provides that a person commits the offense of public intoxication if he or she “appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance to the degree and under such circumstances that . . . the person is likely to endanger himself . . . or another person or property . . . . ” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-212(a).