Doctors Testing Center LLC II v. USA et al
[…] Further, substantial evidence supports the MAC’s conclusion that DTC II knew or should have known that a treating physician must order diagnostic tests. A provider has actual or constructive knowledge of non-coverage based upon “[i]ts receipt of CMS notices, including manual issuances, bulletins, or other written guides or directives from [a Medicare contractor]” and “[i]ts knowledge of what are considered acceptable standards of practice by the local medical community.” Id. §§ 411.406(e)(1), (e)(3). As evidence of DTC II’s knowledge, the MAC cited regulations and CMS guidelines, specifically 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a) (“[Diagnostic] tests not ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary are not reasonably and necessary”) and the MBPM, ch. 15, § 80.6.1 (“[T]he [treating] physician must clearly document, in the medical record, his or her intent that the test be performed.”) (AR 22-23).