Doctors Testing Center LLC II v. USA et al
[…] No. 53, at 11). DTC II contends that instead its technicians—who DTC II claims were certified, qualified to perform testing, and properly supervised—could order such tests when “working directly for a physician” (Id.). Again, the MAC was not plainly erroneous or inconsistent in its conclusion that “Medicare will not cover tests ordered by technicians” because § 410.32(a) only “permits the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is the physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary’s specific medical problem, to order tests” (AR 18).