Doctors Testing Center LLC II v. USA et al
[…] In general, Medicare does not cover any services provided unless the services are “reasonable and necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A). Audiology services (i.e., hearing and balance assessments) can be covered by Medicare as “other diagnostic tests.” Cntrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., Medicare Benefit Policy Manual (“MBPM”), ch. 15, § 80.3.A; see 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(s)(3). “Other diagnostic tests” are “reasonable and necessary” when a physician who is treating the beneficiary orders such tests. 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a); Cntrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., MBPM, ch. 15, § 80.3.B. In other words, such tests not ordered by a treating physician are not reasonable and necessary and thus not covered by Medicare. A treating physician is a physician “who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary’s specific medical problem.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a)(2). An “order” is a “communication from the treating physician/practitioner requesting that a diagnostic test be performed for the beneficiary.”