Advocat Inc et al v. Blanchard
[…] Faber v. Menard, Inc., 367 F.3d 1048, 1052 (8th Cir. 2004); see also First
Options of Chi., Inc. v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 944, 115 S. Ct. 1920, 1924, 131 L. Ed. 2d 985
(1995). The nursing home parties contend that Ark. Code Ann. § 20-9-602(11)3 provides a basis for
enforcing the arbitration agreement, but the Arkansas courts have not resolved whether section 20-9602(11) applies to arbitration agreements. Cf. Waverly-Ark., Inc. v. Keener, No. CA07-524, 2008
WL 316149, at *4 (Ark. App. 2008) (declining to consider argument because it was raised for the
first time on appeal).
3
Subsection 20-9-602(11) provides that “Any adult child, for his or her mother or father of
unsound mind[,]” may “consent, either orally or otherwise, to any surgical or medical treatment or
procedure not prohibited by law that is suggested, recommended, prescribed, or directed by a licensed
physician[.]”
6
Nevertheless, “ ‘the presence of state law issues [in federal court] will weigh in favor of
abstention only in rare circumstances.’ ” Fru-Con Const. Corp., 574 F.3d at 539 (alteration in
original) (quoting Federated Rural Elec. Ins. Corp., 48 F.3d at 299). Furthermore, as a general rule,