Lambert v. LQ Management LLC
[…] Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 127 S.Ct. 2197, 2200
(2007) (per curiam), but they must include sufficient factual information to provide the
“grounds” on which the claim rests, and to raise a right to relief above a speculative level.
Twombly, 127 S.Ct. at 1964-65 & n. 3.
Plaintiff claims that he suffered damages based upon the Defendant’s felonious conduct.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-107 provides that any employer who “in any manner obstructs or
impedes the filing of claims for benefits under this chapter . . . may be guilty of a Class D
felony.” Further, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-107 provides that “any person injured or damaged
by reason of conduct of another person that would constitute a felony” may file a civil action to
recover damages.
Based upon the allegations contained in the Complaint, Plaintiff has
sufficiently stated a claim. See, James Tate v. Quad/Graphics Inc., et al., Case No.
3:10CV00296 BSM, docket # 33, (E.D.Ark. September 19, 2011).