Clark v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Union Pacific argues that it was the prevailing party in the bench trial on its claim for
indemnity, with the Court holding that Union Pacific was entitled to 50% indemnity pursuant to
the Track Lease Agreement, and that it is thus entitled to 100% of its reasonable attorneys’ fees
2
Union Pacific and Gunderson both agree that if the loss arises out of the joint or concurring
negligence of Union Pacific and Gunderson, liability will be 50% each, even if one party is more at fault
than the other.
-6-
associated with prevailing on this indemnity agreement under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308. The
Court disagrees.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 provides that “[i]n any civil action to recover on an open
account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or
contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services,
or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject
matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be
assessed by the court and collected as costs.” See also Perry v. Baptist Health, 368 Ark. 114,
117, 243 S.W.3d 310, 313 (2006) (a successful defendant in a contract action may be considered
a prevailing party for the purposes of the statute–Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308–allowing award
of attorney’s fees to prevailing party).2