Nephropathology Associates PLC v. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] submission of additional information as permitted by the [January 5] letter.” Id. at 24. Nephropath
did not submit any new evidence. Id. at 24-25. Nephropath contends that it could not present new
evidence because, absent good cause, 42 C.F.R. § 405.966 prohibits the presentation of additional
evidence past the reconsideration level of appeal. But since the ALJ’s opinion was the first to deny
Medicare coverage due lack of proper documentation, Nephropath would have had good cause to
submit the proper documentation had it attempted to do so, which it did not. More importantly, 42
C.F.R. § 405.1122(a)(1) expressly provides an opportunity for parties to submit additional evidence
if the ALJ decides a new issue that the parties did not have an opportunity to address previously: “[I]f
the hearing decision decides a new issue that the parties were not afforded an opportunity to address
at the ALJ level, the [Medicare Appeals Council] considers any new evidence related to that issue that
is submitted with the request for review.” And, despite 42 C.F.R. § 405.966, or perhaps because of
10
it, the Medicare Appeals Council invited Nephropath to add to “the present record,” but Nephropath
declined. Nephropath’s argument that it did not have an opportunity to produce its additional