Nephropathology Associates PLC v. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] and necessary. The burden is on the provider of services – here, Nephropath – to furnish sufficient
information for the decision maker to determine whether payment should be made and how much
should be made. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(e); 42 C.F.R. § 424.5(a)(6); see also Garcia v. Sebelius, No.
CV 10-8820 PA (RZx), 2011 WL 5434426, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 8, 2011).
“All . . . diagnostic laboratory tests . . . must be ordered by the physician who is treating the
beneficiary,” and “[t]ests not ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary are not
reasonable and necessary.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a). The entity submitting a claim for Medicare
payment must maintain “[t]he documentation that it receives from the ordering physician” and “[t]he
documentation that the information that it submitted with the claim accurately reflects the information
it received from the ordering physician.” Id. § 410.32(d)(2)(ii)(A)-(B). The Medicare Benefit Policy
Manual defines an “order” as “a communication from the treating physician/practitioner requesting
that a diagnostic test be performed for a beneficiary.” Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs.,