DePriest v. Milligan
[…] applicable through § 1983, Title VII, and the ACRA. She also alleges a violation of the GERA.
a.
Claims Under The GERA
Title VII, which covers “employees,” exempts from that term “any person elected to
public office . . . or any person chosen by such officer to be on such officer’s personal staff, or an
appointee on the policymaking level or an immediate adviser with respect to . . . the
constitutional or legal powers of the office.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f).
The GERA extends
workplace discrimination rights to these government employees exempted by Title VII. 42
U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(a); Marion Cnty. Coroner’s Office v. EEOC, 612 F.3d 924, 928 n.4 (7th Cir.
2010). The GERA states:
The rights, protections, and remedies provided pursuant to section 2000e-16b of
this title shall apply with respect to employment of any individual chosen or
appointed, by a person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision
of any State by the qualified voters thereof—
(1) to be a member of the elected official’s personal staff;
(2) to serve the elected official on the policymaking level; or
(3) to serve the elected official as an immediate advisor with respect to the
exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office.
42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-16c.
Ms. DePriest’s claims must be brought under either Title VII or the GERA, depending on
the circumstances of her employment as chief deputy at the Saline County Clerk’s office. In its