Ratliff v. Shannon Hills, City of et al
[…] a warrant. However, Department policy authorizes officers to make warrantless arrests pursuant
to Rule 4.1 of the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure (Dkt. No. 47-15, at 8), and Rule
4.1(a)(v) permits warrantless arrests if “otherwise authorized be law.” Because there is no
genuine issue of material fact as to whether Chief Hale and Officer Lucky had probable cause to
10
arrest Ms. Ratliff, there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Arkansas law otherwise
authorized the arrest. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-81-116 (“If a law enforcement officer had probable
cause to believe a person has violated . . . § 5-60-125, the officer may arrest the person without a
warrant if the incident did not take place in the presence of the officer if the officer has probable
cause to believe the person violated the section within the preceding . . . four (4) hours . . . .”).
Lastly, the fact that Chief Hale and Officer Lucky had objectively reasonable probable cause to
arrest Ms. Ratliff militates against her claim that her arrest was motivated by racial animus.
Hannah, 795 F.2d at 1390.