Sims v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] amount of compensable costs to which it is entitled. See Allison v. Bank One-Denver, 289 F.3d
1223, 1248-49 (10th Cir. 2002), as amended on denial of reh'g (June 19, 2002); see also Day v.
Celadon Trucking Servs., Inc., 827 F.3d 817, 832 (8th Cir. 2016) (“Generally, the proponent of a
motion bears the initial burden of showing that the motion should be granted.” (footnote omitted)).
To demonstrate, or “verify,” costs incurred, the United States Code provides prevailing parties with
a statutory formula: file a “bill of costs” and attach an affidavit. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920 (“A bill of
costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or degree.”); 28 U.S.C.
§ 1924 (“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall
attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having
knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and
that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”); see
also United States v. Hiland, 909 F.2d 1114, 1142 (8th Cir. 1990) (holding it “mandatory” to file
a bill of costs and verify costs with a section 1924 affidavit).
Here, State Farm filed an affidavit by a “billing clerk” with an attached list of expenses