Jones v. Faulkner County et al
[…] The procedural history of this case, detailed in a previous order,1 is circuitous. With his
original complaint, filed October 4, 2013, Jones identified four defendants by name, and he also
listed John Does I-X. Jones’s attorney certified, pursuant to Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-56-125,2 that
John Does I-X were then unknown, but proper, defendants.3 Subsequently, the named
defendants moved for summary judgment, and Jones sought leave to file an amended complaint
that removed all “John Does” from the list of defendants and identified by name seven of the
1
ECF No. 81.
2
Arkansas Code § 16-56-125 provides:
(a) For the purposes of tolling the statute of limitations, any person, firm, or
corporation may file a complaint stating his or her cause of action in the
appropriate court of this state, whenever the identity of the tortfeasor is unknown.
(b)(1) The name of the unknown tortfeasor shall be designated by the
pseudo-name John Doe or, if there is more than one (1) tortfeasor, John Doe 1,
John Doe 2, John Doe 3, etc.