Moore v. Shock et al
[…] FCDC will punish inmates filing frivolous lawsuits to the fullest extent of the law. Moore alleges that this document posted at the Faulkner County Detention Center was fraudulent and created for the purpose of discouraging him and frightening him from defending his constitutional rights. He alleges that Michael Rainwater and the law firm of Rainwater, Holt & Sexton conspired with the Faulkner County defendants to create this document so as to interfere with his rights of access to the court. Contrary to Moore’s argument, this document is not fraudulent. Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-106201 through 204 provides for sanctions to inmates who file frivolous lawsuits. “Frivolous” is defined as “having no reasonable basis in law or fact, or lacking in a good faith legal argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-106-201(1). Sanctions that can be imposed include an award of attorneys’ fees and actual costs not to exceed $2,500 per frivolous cause of action, court costs not to exceed $500, and a civil sanction not to exceed $1,000. Ark.