Moore et al v. Martin
[…] An independent candidate must file a political practices pledge, an affidavit of eligibility, a petition signed by 3% of qualified electors of the place where the person is seeking office, and a notice of candidacy stating the name and title of the elective office the candidate seeks. The statute also provides that “[p]etitions shall be circulated not earlier than ninety (90) calendar days before the deadline for filing petitions. . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-103(b)(3)(B) (West). 9. Specifically, Arkansas Code § 7-7-203(c)(1) provides that the filing period is a “one-week period ending at 12:00 noon on the first day in March and beginning at 12:00 noon one (1) week prior to the first day in March.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-203(c)(1) (West).