Barner et al v. Thompson/Center Arms Company Inc et al
[…] true that Arkansas district courts have allowed plaintiffs in the past to complete defective service
after removal in accordance with § 1448. See Scott v. Union Pacific R. Co., No. 06–CV–4057,
2007 WL 215804, at *1 (W.D. Ark. Jan. 25, 2007) (holding that plaintiff who had not perfected
service prior to removal has the option of completing service according to Arkansas Rules of
Civil Procedure or commencing new service pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 4). The Court does not
find it appropriate to allow the Barners to do so in this instance, however.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1448 cannot be used to “resurrect” a removed diversity case which
5
“In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in
which any . . . of the defendants has not been served . . . or in which the service has not been
perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or
service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed
in such district court.” Title 28 U.S.C. § 1448.
5
would have been dismissed as time barred had it remained in state court. See Marshall, 155 F.3d
at 1033 (holding that the case must be dismissed for insufficient service of process because