Estate of Nancy Elizabeth Miller v. Miller
[…] (internal citations omitted)). Therefore, subsequent to Amendment 80, probate jurisdiction under the laws of Arkansas continues to be special and limited. It follows from what has been said that Arkansas’s declaratory the probate court’s original exclusive jurisdiction over matters pertaining to wills. 10 judgment act empowers a circuit court to issue a declaratory judgment regarding the validity of a will only by virtue of its probate jurisdiction. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-111-103(a) (“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”).