Shah v. Samuels et al
[…] established by the Bureau, whether maintained by the Federal Government or
otherwise and whether within or without the judicial district in which the person was
convicted, that the Bureau determines to be appropriate and suitable, considering - (1) the resources of the facility contemplated;
(2) the nature and circumstances of the offense;
(3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner;
(4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence - ...
(5) any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission ....
4
18 U.S.C. § 3621. However, judicial review of Bureau decisions made pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§
3621-3624 are precluded by 18 U.S.C. § 3625, which provides, “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and
555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code [APA] do not apply to the making of any
determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” Therefore, Defendants state that this Court
lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s challenge to the decision to classify him as “low,” rather than
“minimum.”
However, Plaintiff claims that his classification actually was determined under 18 U.S.C. §
4081, which provides as follows: