Shah v. Samuels et al
[…] 4
In light of such, the Court will not address Plaintiff’s arguments that the decision was
arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
8
litigate his claim. See Lewis v. Casey, 518 U.S. 343 (1996). Therefore, the Court finds no violation
of Plaintiff’s First Amendment right of access to the courts.
In addition, the Court finds no violation of the Tenth Amendment. Congress enacted 18
U.S.C. § 3621 and provided that persons convicted of federal crimes shall be committed to custody
of the BOP, which can designate the place of confinement. See also 28 C.F.R. § 0.96, which
provides that:
[t]he Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the
authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by
any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons ... charged with
or convicted of offenses against the United States, including the taking of final action
in the following-described matters:
....
(c) Designating places of imprisonment or confinement where the sentences of
prisoners shall be served and ordering transfers from one institution to another....
The only support Plaintiff provides for his argument that the BOP had no authority to apply the
MGTV in his case is his contention that he never intended to harm anyone and thus, there was no
security threat to support application of the variable.