Shah v. Samuels et al
[…] 4
18 U.S.C. § 3621. However, judicial review of Bureau decisions made pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§
3621-3624 are precluded by 18 U.S.C. § 3625, which provides, “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and
555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code [APA] do not apply to the making of any
determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” Therefore, Defendants state that this Court
lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s challenge to the decision to classify him as “low,” rather than
“minimum.”
However, Plaintiff claims that his classification actually was determined under 18 U.S.C. §
4081, which provides as follows:
The Federal penal and correctional institutions shall be so planned and limited in size
as to facilitate the development of an integrated system which will assure the proper
classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the
offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such
other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of
discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such institutions.
Plaintiff claims that 18 U.S.C. § 3625 does not apply to this section and that judicial review
therefore is appropriate.
Defendants counter that classification of inmates as to security and custody level is
interrelated with place-of-imprisonment decisions, and note that the BOP Inmate Security