Miller v. Social Security Administration
[…] A claimant must prove disability with objective medical evidence; mere allegations are not enough. 42 U.S.C. § 423 (d)(5)(A) (“An individual’s statement as to pain or other symptoms shall not alone be conclusive 5 evidence of disability…; there must be medical signs and findings, established by medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques, which show the existence of a medical impairment…which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged and which…would lead to a conclusion that the individual is under a disability”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.”). Mr. Miller alleged numerous disabling symptoms including pain in his back and chest, trouble walking, numbness in his left leg, hypertension, swelling in his feet, and migraine headaches. On examination, however, Dr. Carter found that Mr.