Downing v. Department of Finance and Administration et al
[…] "To challenge a juror for cause, a party must show actual
partiality growing out of the nature and circumstances of the case.
A district court is required to strike for cause any juror who is
shown to lack impartiality or the appearance of impartiality, and,
absent abuse of discretion, we will not interfere with the district
court's determination of juror qualifications. The district court is
given broad discretion in determining whether to strike jurors for
cause because it is in the best position to assess the demeanor and
credibility of the prospective jurors."
**
28u.s.c.§1870
"In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three
peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several
plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes
of making challenges, or the court may allow additional
peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised
separately or jointly.
-8-
Court's Draft Voir Dire
29 March 2018
4:15-cv-570-DPM
William Downing v. DFA et al.
• Three each side.
• Challenging Strikes. Race or Gender? Batson.***
J.
Seat and Swear Jury.
"You and each of you do solemnly swear or affirm to
well and truly try the matter now on trial and render a