Planned Parenthood Arkansas & Eastern Oklahoma et al v. Jegley et al
[…] number of abortions reported by plaintiffs likely to be lower than those reported by defendants.
This is not the case. While plaintiffs carry the burden of proof, they are not required to provide
negative proof.
Finally, “[e]ach induced termination of pregnancy which occurs in [Arkansas] regardless
of the length of gestation shall be reported to the [Division of Vital Records] within five (5) days
by the person in charge of the institution in which the induced termination of pregnancy was
51
performed.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(1). If “the induced termination of pregnancy was
performed outside an institution, the attending physician shall prepare and file the report.” Ark.
Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(2). Defendants—who presumably have access to such records—have
presented none to the Court. At this stage of the litigation, there is no record evidence to indicate
that private physicians are currently providing abortions in Arkansas.
(5)