Planned Parenthood Arkansas & Eastern Oklahoma et al v. Jegley et al
[…] of money, but rather a reflection of the difficulty of pursuing that occupation in the State.”).
Furthermore, due to both widespread animus toward abortion among hospital staff and the
peculiarities of the requirements necessary for admitting privileges, the Court finds that, based on
the record evidence at least at this stage of the litigation, it is highly unlikely that the abortion
clinics in Arkansas will be able satisfy Section 1504(d)’s contracted physician requirement.
3.
Burdens Imposed By Section 1504(d)
Section 1504(d) of the Act, which is the statute plaintiffs continue to challenge, requires:
(1) The physician who gives, sells, dispenses, administers, or otherwise provides or
prescribes the abortion-inducing drug shall have a signed contract with a physician
who agrees to handle complications and be able to produce that signed contract on
demand by the patient or by the Department of Health.
(2) The physician who contracts to handle emergencies shall have active admitting
privileges and gynecological/surgical privileges at a hospital designated to handle
any emergencies associated with the use or ingestion of the abortion-inducing drug.
(3) Every pregnant woman to whom a physician gives, sells, dispenses, administers, or
otherwise provides or prescribes any abortion-inducing drug shall receive the name
and phone number of the contracted physician and the hospital at which that
physician maintains admitting privileges and which can handle any emergencies.
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1504(d). Arkansas law also requires all women seeking abortions—
medication or surgical—to receive certain state-mandated information in-person at least 48-hours
24
prior to the abortion. See Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1703. There are no exceptions to this
requirement.