Dalton v. Atchison et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court will transfer the case to the 16 Eastern District of Arkansas. 17 III. Conclusion 18 Although Plaintiff claims Arizona is an easier and more financially feasible venue 19 to adjudicate his case, venue in this Court is improper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). 20 Rather than dismissing the case, in the interests of justice, the Court will transfer this 21 action to the Eastern District of Arkansas. 22 Accordingly, 23 IT IS ORDERED that Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s Complaint on 24 4 25 26 27 28 Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-105 provides, in relevant part: The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years after the cause of action accrues: (1) All actions founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability not under seal and not in writing, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of some court of record of the United States or of this or some other state -6- 1 Improper Venue Grounds or, in the Alternative, to Transfer Venue (Doc. 7) is granted as 2 provided in this Order. 3 4 5 IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that this case be transferred to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas.