Jones v. iPawn Rodney Parham LLC et al
[…] The TILA’s implementing regulation, Regulation Z, uses
similar definitions for “creditor” and “credit.” See 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.2(a)(14), 226.2(a)(17). Also,
31
per the Federal Reserve Board’s Official Staff Commentary, the TILA governs certain pawn
transactions:
When, in connection with an extension of credit, a consumer pledges or
sells an item to a pawnbroker creditor in return for a sum of money and
retains the right to redeem the item for a greater sum (the redemption price)
within a specified period of time, disclosures are required . . . .
12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Supp. I, Subpt. C, at 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1) (emphasis added).
The TILA defines “credit” as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment
of debt or to incur debt and defer its payments.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f); accord 12 C.F.R. §
1026.2(a)(14) (“Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its
payments.”).4 In Yancy v. America’s Preowned Selection LLC, 658 Fed. App’x 824 (8th Cir. 2016)
(unpublished per curiam), the Eighth Circuit discussed whether an “official fee” that was omitted
from a TILA disclosure was “credit” under the TILA. The Eighth Circuit found that the fee was