Stovall v. Mack Trucks Inc et al
[…] Safety Standard 208 was promulgated pursuant to the authority granted by the National
Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act. 49 U.S.C. § 30101 et seq. The Safety Act contains the
following preemption provision:
When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a
political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard
applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle
equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this
chapter.
Id. § 30103(b)(1). The Act also includes a savings clause providing that “[c]ompliance with a motor
vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at
common law.” Id. § 30103(e). The Supreme Court has interpreted this latter provision of the Act
as “remov[ing] tort actions from the scope of the express pre-emption clause.” Geier v. Am. Honda
2
Motor Co., 529 U.S. 861, 869, 120 S. Ct. 1913, 1919, 146 L. Ed. 2d 914 (2000). The Geier Court