Dodge v. Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Company
[…] Schaaf v. Residential Funding Corp., 517 F.3d 544, 549 (8th Cir. 2008); CrumpleyPatterson v. Trinity Lutheran Hosp., 388 F.3d 588, 590 (8th Cir. 2004).
2
III.
DISCUSSION
“ERISA ‘contains no statute of limitations for actions to recover benefits under a
regulated plan.’”12 It has long been held that parties to a contract for insurance are free to agree
to a the limitation period, so long as the agreed-upon limitation period is reasonable and is not
otherwise prohibited by statute.13 Ms. Dodge contends that the Policy’s agreed-upon limitation
period is “otherwise prohibited by statute” under Section 23-79-202 of the Arkansas Code,
which reads:
(a) An action may be maintained . . . to recover on any claim or loss arising under
a policy of insurance on property or life . . . at any time within [five years after
the cause of action accrues].14
(b) Any stipulation or provision in the policy or contract requiring the action to be
brought within any shorter time or be barred is void.15
The plain language of Section 23-79-202(b) only prohibits parties from shortening the
limitation period to file an action “arising under a policy of insurance on property or life.”16
Ms. Dodge asserts that disability insurance falls within Arkansas’s definition of life
insurance. Section 23-62-102(a) of the Arkansas Code defines “life insurance” as “insurance on
human lives.” Section 23-63-203(b) reads as follows,