Edgefield Holdings LLC v. Gauthier et al
[…] Document #8 at 3, ¶18. Edgefield has not submitted the assessment. Because the fair-market value is disputed, the Court orders the parties to sell the Ore Trail property and divide the proceeds equally between Bill and Edgefield. B. Count III Count III alleges that the transfers from Linda’s Scottrade account to the BECU account were fraudulent under Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-205(b). Section 205(b) provides: A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. The Gauthiers argue that there was no transfer of funds and no payment of an antecedent debt because “Linda did not owe Bill the money; rather it was his money all of the time, despite the accounts into which the money was deposited.”