Daniels v. Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). Any waiver of immunity must be by federal statute, see, e.g., Presidential Gardens Assocs. v. United States, 175 F.3d 132, 139 (2d Cir. 1999), and purported waivers must be strictly construed in favor of the government, S.E.C. v. Credit Bancorp., Ltd., 297 F.3d 127, 136 (2d Cir. 2002). Although the Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1437 et seq., contains a limited waiver, this waiver is only for suits against HUD with respect to its functions under the Housing Act, not whether local entities discriminated against tenants in violation of the Fair Housing Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1404a (“[t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban Development [to] be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended, and title II of Public Law 671 . . . .” ) (emphasis added); see Unimex, Inc. v.