Daniels v. Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] Before analyzing Daniels’s claims, one observation is necessary. The gravamen of Daniels’s claims against defendants is that he acquired some property interest in White’s apartment after becoming a live-in aide, and when defendants refused to allow him to remain in White’s apartment after her passing, his property interest was impaired. This is a fundamental misunderstanding of how one acquires property interests in an apartment. A property interest arises from a written lease agreement for the unit in question, rather than simply occupying the unit as caregiver. See 24 C.F.R. § 982.308 (“The tenant and the owner must enter a lease for the unit. The lease must be executed by the owner and the tenant.”); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-301(15) (defining “tenant” as “a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others”). Here, there was no 3 lease agreement between Daniels and defendants, and Daniels’s only right to occupy White’s unit was premised on him providing caregiving services to White. With that understanding in mind, each of Daniels’s claims will be discussed in turn.