Liang v. Rahn et al
[…] background. Taken together, this suggests defendants had “an intent and disposition to do
a wrongful act [that is] greatly injurious to [Liang]” to justify malice. See Fuqua v. Flowers,
20 S.W.3d 388, 391 (Ark. 2000).
G.
Punitive Damages
Liang appears to request punitive damages for all claims. Defendants’ motion to
dismiss claims for punitive damages is granted in part and denied in part. The motion is
granted with respect to the Title VII claim against the BOT because states are exempt from
punitive damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (“A complaining party may recover punitive
damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government
agency or political subdivision) . . . .”). The motion is denied with respect to the section
1983 claims against the individual defendants, however, because punitive damages are
13
available in such claims. Schaub v. VonWald, 638 F.3d 905, 923 (8th Cir. 2011). Punitive