McGehee et al v. Hutchinson et al
[…] is currently in effect. The current 2015 version of the MEA provides that the ADC:
Shall select one (1) of the following options for a lethal-injection protocol, depending on
the availability of the drugs:
(1) A barbiturate; or
(2) Midazolam, followed by vecuronium bromide, followed by potassium
chloride.
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617 (2015). Like the 2013 version of the MEA, the current law provides
that the ADC shall carry out the sentence of death by electrocution if execution by lethal injection
under this section is invalidated by a final and unappealable court order.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4617(k). The current law, which maintains the FOIA exemption included in the 2013 version of
the MEA, also provides that the ADC:
[S]hall keep confidential all information that may identify or lead to the
identification of:
(A)
The entities and persons who participate in the execution
process or administer the lethal injection; and
(B)
The entities and persons who compound, test, sell, or supply
the drug or drugs described in subsection (c) of this section,
medical supplies, or medical equipment for the execution
process.
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617(i).
Condemned prisoners sued again, claiming that the 2015 version of the MEA violated the
Arkansas Constitution. The Arkansas Supreme Court dismissed prisoners’ action against Director
6
Kelley and the ADC based on sovereign immunity.