Johnson v. Hutchinson et al
[…] official capacity, are responsible for taking, and required by Arkansas law to take, certain actions
specific to setting, setting the logistical procedures for, conducting, and, if necessary, suspending
executions in Arkansas. See Ark. Const. art. 6, § 18; Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-4-617, 16-90-502, 1690-506, 16-90-507.
B.
6.
Executions In Arkansas Generally
In 1983, the Arkansas General Assembly phased out electrocution as a means of
executing inmates and adopted lethal injection as the primary method of execution through the
Arkansas Method of Execution Act (“MEA”). See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617. The current version
of the Arkansas MEA provides two options for execution by lethal injection: “(1) [a] barbiturate;
or (2) Midazolam, followed by vecuronium bromide, followed by potassium chloride.” Ark. Code
Ann. § 5-4-617(c).
5
7.
The State carried out four Midazolam executions in April 2017. Ledell Lee was
executed on April 20, 2017, Jack Jones and Marcel Williams were executed on April 24, 2017,
and Kenneth Williams was executed on April 27, 2017 (Dkt. No. 170, Stipulations, ¶ 2).
8.