Johnson v. Hutchinson et al
[…] 93
attorneys may not bring devices capable of recording audio or video to the prison (Dkt. No. 29, at
92–93). Second, defendants assert that their viewing policies are “validly and rationally connected
to maintaining security in the prison setting.” (Id., at 93). The Court will address each justification
in turn.
As to the first justification, the parties dispute whether the operative statute requires that
only one attorney be permitted to witness an execution from the viewing room. Arkansas Code
Annotated § 16-90-502(e)(1)(E) provides, in relevant part, that among those present for an
execution shall be “counsel for the person being executed if he or she chooses to be present.”
Defendants contend that this provision confines the number of “counsel” to one attorney, while
plaintiffs contend that “counsel” refers to one or more attorneys. The Court notes that the plain
language of the statute does not resolve this ambiguity.