Thurmond v. Ryals et al
[…] that potentially gives rise to the constitutional violation.
Policymaking officials are those who “possess[] final authority to establish municipal
policy with respect to the action ordered.” Pembaur v. City of Cincinnati, 475 U.S. 469, 481
(1986). “[W]hether an official had final policymaking authority is a question of state law.” Id. at
483. As county sheriff, Defendant Ryals was a policymaker since he had “the custody, rule, and
charge of the jail within his or her county and all prisoners,” and was authorized to “appoint a jailer
for whose conduct [he was] responsible.” A.C.A. § 12-41-502; see also A.C.A. § 12-41-503(a)
(“County sheriffs and other keepers or administrators of jails within the State of Arkansas are
12
responsible for managing the populations and operations of their respective facilities in compliance
with the laws and the Arkansas Constitution and within the requirements of the United States
Constitution.”). Ryals appointed Riedmuller as jail administrator for the Jail. (Doc. No. 100-1 at 6
[19:9-11]) (“I then promoted Lieutenant Ried Mueller [sic], I believe it was, to Captain Ried
Mueller, and made him the administrator over the facility.”). Per Section 002 of the Jail’s Policies