Hopkins v. Jegley et al
[…] from abortion and miscarriage was handled in a number of ways. Women who have medication
abortions or complete miscarriage through medication dispose of the tissue at home. This is
consistent with current Arkansas law that permits tissue passed at home, rather than at a medical
facility, to be disposed of without being regulated. See generally Ark. Code Ann. § 20-32101(1993) (governing disposal of commercial medicate waste); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-31-101(5)
(defining “medical waste,” in relevant part, as limited to “waste from healthcare-related
facilities”); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-32-101(5)(A) (defining “pathological waste”); Ark. Code Ann.
§ 20-17-802 (2015) (requiring disposal of tissue from abortion “in a fashion similar to that in which
other tissue is disposed”).
For surgical abortions, a contractor collects medical waste and embryonic or fetal tissue
generated at the clinic and disposes of it out of state through incineration (Dkt. No. 6, ¶ 49). A
few patients each year choose to have the tissue cremated, and those patients make arrangements