Hopkins v. Jegley et al
[…] language that prohibits a person from “purposely performing” a dismemberment abortion,
meaning that it is one’s “conscious object. . . to engage in conduct of that nature.” (Dkt. No. 23, at
9 n.4). Defendants essentially contend that this scienter requirement preserves access to D&E,
thereby rendering the D&E Mandate constitutional. The Court rejects this argument.
There is record evidence that physicians use digoxin to demonstrate a lack of mens rea and
thereby avoid liability under the federal and similar state partial-birth abortion bans. See 18 U.S.C.
61
§ 1531(b)(1)(A) (prohibiting a person’s acting “deliberately and intentionally. . . for the purpose
of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill the. . . fetus.”); Ark. Code Ann. §20-161202 (prohibiting a person’s acting “purposely. . . for the purpose of performing an overt act that
the person knows will kill the. . . fetus.”). From this, defendants maintain that Dr. Hopkins could
comply with the D&E Mandate by injecting women with digoxin before 18.0 weeks LMP,
regardless of the effectiveness of those injections because the injection alone would be enough to