Hopkins v. Jegley et al
[…] (Dkt. No. 23, at 9 n.4). Defendants essentially contend that this scienter requirement preserves access to D&E, thereby rendering the D&E Mandate constitutional. The Court rejects this argument. There is record evidence that physicians use digoxin to demonstrate a lack of mens rea and thereby avoid liability under the federal and similar state partial-birth abortion bans. See 18 U.S.C. § 1531(b)(1)(A) (prohibiting a person’s acting “deliberately and intentionally. . . for the purpose of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill the. . . fetus.”); Ark. Code Ann. §20-161202 (prohibiting a person’s acting “purposely. . . for the purpose of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill the. . . fetus.”).