Hopkins v. Jegley et al
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1907.   153   spouse, parent, guardian, or current or former licensed health care provider. Ark. Code Ann. § 2016-1906(d)(1). Dr. Hopkins and LRFP do not challenge the requirement that a physician not perform an abortion knowing that the woman is seeking the abortion solely on the basis of the sex of the embryo or fetus. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1904(a), (b)(1). Dr. Hopkins and Dr. Parker are unaware of such a case in Arkansas (Dkt. No. 5, ¶ 30; Dkt. No. 6, ¶ 22; Dkt. No. 73-2, ¶ 46). Instead, plaintiffs challenge the Medical Records Mandate which “provides that ‘[a]n abortion shall not be performed until’ the physician ‘[r]equest[s] the medical records of the pregnant woman relating directly to [her] entire pregnancy history,’ and then spends ‘reasonable time and effort. . . to obtain’ such records.” (Dkt. No. 74, at 30 (citing and quoting the Medical Records Mandate)).22 1. Likelihood Of Success On The Merits: Vagueness Challenge Dr.