Hopkins v. Jegley et al
[…] Hopkins and LRFP’s patients’ rights to liberty and privacy. This is a facial challenge. Under the D&E Mandate, “purposely” is defined as acting “with purpose with respect to a material element of an offense” when, “[i]f the element involves the nature of the conduct of the actor or a result of the conduct of the actor, it is the conscious object of the actor to engage in conduct of that nature or cause such a result,” and “[i]f the element involves the attendant 104   circumstances, the actor is aware of the existence of such circumstances.” Ark. Code Ann. § 2016-1802(5). “Attempt to perform or induce an abortion” is defined as “an act or omission of a statutorily required act, that under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the performance or induction of an abortion in this state in violation of this subchapter. . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1802(2). “Dismemberment abortion” is defined as “an abortion performed with the purpose of causing the death of an unborn child that purposely dismembers the living unborn child and extracts one (1) piece at a time from the uterus through the use of clamps, grasping forceps, tongs, scissors, or similar instruments that, through the convergence of two (2) rigid levers, slice, crush, or grasp a portion of the body of the unborn child to cut or tear off a portion of the body of the unborn child.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1802(3)(A)(i). It includes “an abortion in which suction is used to extract the body of the unborn child subsequent to the dismemberment of the unborn child. . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1802(3)(A)(ii). It does not include “an abortion that uses suction to dismember the body parts of the unborn child into a collection container.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1802(3)(B). “Unborn child” is defined by the Arkansas legislature as “an individual organism of the species Homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth. . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1802(7). “Woman” is defined as “a female human being whether or not she has reached the age of majority.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1802(8). “Serious health risk to the pregnant woman” is defined as “a condition that, in a reasonable medical judgment, complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman to such an extent that the abortion of a pregnancy is necessary to avert, either the death of the pregnant woman or the serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of 105   a major bodily function of the pregnant woman.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1802(6)(A). It does not include a psychological or emotional condition or “a medical diagnosis that is based on a claim of the pregnant woman or on a presumption that the pregnant woman will engage in conduct that could result in her death or that could cause substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1802(7)(B)(i)-(ii). If a physician violates the D&E Mandate, the law imposes civil liability, Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1804, as well as the criminal penalties of a Class D felony under Arkansas law, Ark.