Hopkins v. Jegley et al
[…] Women who had medication abortions or complete miscarriage through medication disposed of the tissue at home, as she would during menstruation (Dkt. No. 6, ¶ 52; Dkt. No. 73-2, ¶ 86). This was consistent with Arkansas law that permitted tissue passed at home, rather than at a medical facility, to be disposed of without 216   being regulated. See generally Ark. Code Ann. § 20-32-101(1993) (governing disposal of commercial medicate waste); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-31-101(5) (defining “medical waste,” in relevant part, as limited to “waste from healthcare-related facilities”); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-32101(5)(A) (defining “pathological waste”); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-17-802 (2017) (requiring disposal of tissue from abortion “in a fashion similar to that in which other tissue is disposed”). For patients who have abortions at LRFP, under an Arkansas law enacted in 2015, LRFP obtains each patient’s consent in writing to having the embryonic or fetal tissue from her abortion disposed of within 48 hours (Dkt. No. 6, ¶ 50; Dkt. No 73-3, ¶ 75); See Ark. Code Ann. § 20-17801(b). Arkansas law required abortion providers to dispose of embryonic and fetal tissue generated from abortions in a manner consistent with how health care facilities treat tissue from other medical care. See Ark. Code Ann. § 20-17-802 (2017) (requiring abortion facilities’ disposal to be “in a fashion similar to that in which other tissue is disposed.”). For abortion procedures at LRFP, a contractor collects medical waste and embryonic or fetal tissue generated at the clinic and disposes of it out of state through incineration (Dkt. No. 6, ¶ 49; 73-2, ¶ 86; Dkt. No. 73-3, ¶ 74).