Mullen v. Arkansas Game & Fish Commission
[…] individual liability. The Court agrees. Title VII liability only attaches to an
“employer.” See, e.g., Bonomolo-Hagen v. Clay Central-Everly Community
Sch. Dist., 121 F.3d 446 (8th Cir. 1997) (per curiam); Bales v. Wal-Mart
Stores, Inc., 143 F.3d 1103, 1111 (8th Cir. 1998). Accordingly, the Court
dismisses Mullen’s Title VII claim against Crow in his individual capacity.
B.
Crow next argues that Mullen’s ACRA claim against him in his
4
individual capacity must be dismissed because supervisors do not meet the
definition of an “employer” as defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-102(5)
(“‘Employer’ means a person who employs nine (9) or more employees in
the State of Arkansas in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the
current or preceding calendar year”). The Court agrees. See, e.g., Morrow v.
City of Jacksonville, 941 F.Supp. 816, 820 (E.D. Ark. 1996) (finding that
supervisors do not meet the definition of an “employer” found at Ark. Code
Ann. § 16-123-102(5)); see also Richardson v. City of Pine Bluff, AR, No.