Alandt v. Arkansas, State of et al
[…] The same day, an Order was entered suspending imposition of sentence for 72 months. The court records show that, since entry of his guilty plea on October 3, 2017, Alandt has not appealed or filed any post-trial or post-conviction motions in the trial court.2 Because it is clear that Alandt has not exhausted available state court 2 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-305 (providing that “the fact that a judgment of conviction is not entered does not preclude … an appeal [from a suspended imposition of sentence] on the basis of any error in the adjudication of guilt or any error in the entry of the order of the suspension”; notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days after the docket entry of the suspension); Ark. R. App. P.-Crim 1(a) (a criminal defendant has no right to an appeal from an unconditional guilty plea); Burns v.