Oakley Grain Inc et al v. Shumate et al
[…] Weinmiller (Dkt. No. 38).
II.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
In their complaint, Oakley plaintiffs maintain that they are a mere stakeholder and, except
for warehouse liens for storage, do not claim an interest in the grain held or proceeds of the grain,
as described in the complaint (Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 11). Oakley plaintiffs assert that they have reasonable
concerns and fears of possible exposure to multiple and contradictory or offsetting claims to the
grain or grain proceeds (Id.). Oakley plaintiffs desire to deposit the grain or grain proceeds with
the Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335, and withdraw from the proceedings (Id.).
Federal statutory interpleader applies where a plaintiff is in possession of “money or
property of the value of $500 or more” and “[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship
. . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1335;
see State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Tashire, 386 U.S. 523, 530 (1967).
“This provision has been
uniformly construed to require only ‘minimal diversity,’ that is, diversity of citizenship between
3