Wake v. Harmony Grove School District 614 et al
[…] The Court previously denied her motion to dismiss this claim and is now presented with evidence to consider the issue. Because the Court finds that genuine issues of material fact remain, her motion for summary is denied. Mays’s now ex-husband Gary Vice (“Vice”) has been convicted of sexually assaulting Plaintiff, the couple’s babysitter and a daughter of family friends, when she was between the ages of thirteen and sixteen years old. Mays, a foster parent and licensed nurse, does not dispute that she was a mandatory reporter of child abuse pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 12-18-402. That statute provides that a mandatory reporter “shall immediately notify the Child Abuse Hotline if they have (1) “reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been subjected to child maltreatment” or (2) “observes a child being subjected to conditions or circumstances that would reasonably result in child maltreatment.” Ark. Code Ann. §12-18-402(a)(1) and (2). There is another statute at play, one that imposes civil liability on a mandatory reporter who “purposely fails” to make the report. Ark.