Hurd et al v. Flywheel Energy Production LLC
[…] would be an even worse basis for an Erie guess than the relevant Arkansas Supreme Court cases. Second, in taking
another look at the overall issue presented, the Court now believes the Arkansas Supreme Court’s decision in Parnell,
Inc. v. Giller, 237 Ark. 267, 372 S.W.2d 627 (1963), should be given more weight than the Court originally gave it.
See Certification Order (Doc. 45) at 18. There’s still not a great indicator of what the Arkansas Supreme Court would
do. But there are indicators that, collectively, suffice to make an educated Erie guess.
16
Recall that the “net proceeds” language in Arkansas Code Annotated section
15-72-305(a)(3) must be interpreted in concert with language from section 15-72-305(a)(3)(B)(i)
that references “royalty moneys from gas sales computed at the mouth of the well . . . .” The
phrase “at the mouth of the well” carries a specific trade usage in the oil-and-gas industry. It is
essentially a shorthand for gas’s value in its raw, unprocessed state.66 Why is that important?