Hurd et al v. Flywheel Energy Production LLC
[…] payments under all of the leases at issue—has been systematically engaging in unlawful expense
deductions that artificially deflate the royalty payments distributed to landowners. They are
incorrect, as explained below.
I.
This Court’s Prior Interpretation of “Net Proceeds”
Whether Flywheel’s deductions were lawful turns on the Court’s interpretation of Arkansas
Code Annotated section 15-72-305, including (but not limited to) the meaning of the term “net
proceeds” used in that statutory provision. Section 15-72-305(a)(3) provides:
One-eighth (⅛) of all gas sold . . . from [a drilling unit] shall be considered royalty
gas, and the net proceeds received from the sale thereof shall be distributed to the
owners of the marketable title in and to the leasehold royalty . . . .
From the start of this case, the Court recognized that the interpretation of section 15-72-305,
including (but not limited to) the term “net proceeds,” presented issues of first impression.