Hurd et al v. Flywheel Energy Production LLC
[…] the well” language in Arkansas Code Annotated section 15-72-305(a)(3)(B)(i). This is particularly
problematic in light of the preeminent interpretive role that the Arkansas Supreme Court has
assigned to a statute’s text and the linguistic canons of statutory construction (including the wholetext canon).53 This Court’s Certification Order briefly explained why the “mouth of the well”
language must be used to interpret the term “net proceeds.”54 But because the Arkansas Court of
Appeals concluded otherwise, it is worth providing a little more detail here.
Section 15-72-305(a)(3)(B)(i) provides that:
[E]ach working interest owner or marketing party who has sold gas shall remit or
cause to be remitted to the operator one-eighth (1/8) of the revenue realized or
royalty moneys from gas sales computed at the mouth of the well, less all lawful
deductions, including, but not limited to, all federal and state taxes levied upon the
production or proceeds . . . .
The Arkansas Court of Appeals appears to have decided that this subsection was irrelevant because
it governs what the working interest owner remits to the operator, whereas the “net proceeds”
53