Allen v. AmeriCorps et al
[…] Congress intentionally excluded it from being governed by employment laws. The NCSA created
the Corporation for National and Community Service (CNCS), an independent federal agency, to
administer the programs established under the national service laws. 42 U.S.C. § 12651.
AmeriCorp, funded through CNCS, is one such organization and assigns its volunteers, like Allen,
to other approved organizations where, instead of traditional salary or wages, they are offered a
living allowance and educational, healthcare, and child care benefits. See 45 C.F.R. §§ 2522.240–
.250; see also https://AmeriCorps.gov/about/what-we-do. Again, Congress expressly stated that
AmeriCorps participants are not employees. 42 U.S.C. § 12511(30)(B) (defining participant); 42
U.S.C. § 12655n(b)(1) (“a participant . . . shall not be considered a Federal employee and shall not
be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment.”). Allen served FoodCorp as a
AmeriCorp service member (participant). He was not an employee of either organization. Thus,
he also cannot be an employee of either Gomes or Schlinker. Not only did Congress exclude