Lee v. Hobbs
[…] To make that review possible, the appellant must abstract, or include in the Addendum, as appropriate, all rulings adverse to him or her made by the circuit court on all objections, motions and requests made by either party, together with such parts -8- of the record as are needed for an understanding of each adverse ruling. The Attorney General will make certain and certify that all of those objections have been abstracted, or included in the Addendum, and will brief all points argued by the appellant and any other points that appear to involve prejudicial error. A.C.A. § 16-91-113(a) provides that "where either a sentence for life imprisonment or death has been imposed the Supreme Court shall review all errors prejudicial to the rights of the appellant." As a result of these provisions, the Arkansas Supreme Court was apprised of every ruling adverse to Lee made in the Reese murder trial, whether prejudicial to Lee or not; had before it an abstract sufficient to evaluate the prejudice of those rulings; and was required to review them.