Lee v. Hobbs
[…] Lee I, 327 Ark. at 705, 942 S.W.2d at 237. Under these circumstances, the due process claim is procedurally defaulted, and Lee has shown no basis to excuse the default. -24- (c) Even if the due process claim were not procedurally defaulted, Lee has also failed to support it with any citation to facts or authorities before this Court, and an examination of the statute in question indicates that it is not fundamentally unfair. One aggravating circumstance in the Arkansas capital murder sentencing scheme, set out at A.C.A. § 5-4-604(3), is that the defendant "previously committed another felony, an element of which was the use or threat of violence to another person or the creation of a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person." The Arkansas Supreme Court has held that the reason for this provision is "to allow the state to show that the defendant has a character for violent crimes or a history of such crimes." Hill v. State, 289 Ark. 387, 395, 713 S.W.2d 233, 237 (Ark. 1986).