Ward v. Norris
[…] (Docket # 149). Respondent’s Motion to Strike the Sealed Motion to Appoint Counsel and the Court’s Order (Docket # 149) is DENIED. Petitioner’s ex parte motion amounted to little more than a motion for clarification and notice of appearance. Petitioner’s counsel, Joseph W. Luby1, had previously been appointed to represent Petitioner during his habeas corpus proceedings. 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) clearly sets out that appointed counsel will continue representation “throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, including... all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and 1 The Federal Public Defender was also reappointed as counsel (Docket # 135). procedures, and shall also represent the [petitioner] in such competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the [petitioner].” Petitioner’s motion for appointment of counsel was unnecessary as his previous appointment was continuing in this matter; the Court’s order merely affirmed that the appointment continued to include the current issues. Jennifer Merrigan, an associate in Mr.