Newingham et al v. Magness et al
[…] Carnahan, 132 F.3d 1234, 1237 (8th Cir. 1997) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986)). II. Analysis Plaintiff Malik A. Khabir is an "Islamic Hebrew," and Plaintiff Grady Newingham is of the "Messianic Judiac Faith." Neither Plaintiff believes he should cut his hair or beard according to the ADC's grooming policy, and both men desire certain other religious accommodations. Plaintiffs contend that they are being denied their religious rights under the federal and state constitutions, and the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)(2). RLUIPA provides in part: "No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution," unless the burden furthers "a compelling governmental interest," and does so by "the least restrictive means." Plaintiffs specifically challenge the grooming policy, lack of access to prayer rugs and other ceremonial items, and the religious meals they are being provided.