Burris v. Lincoln County Quorum Court et al
[…] United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 921-23, 104 S. Ct., 3405, 3419-20, 82 L.Ed.2d 677 (1984) (internal citations omitted). See also Stigall v. Madden, 26 F.3d 867, 869 (8th Cir. 1994) ("The warrant itself . . .shields [an officer] from liability for executing it, unless a 11 reasonably well-trained officer would have known that the arrest was illegal despite the magistrate's authorization."). The warrant charged Burris with terroristic threatening. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-13-301, Terroristic Threatening, provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if: (A) With the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person; or ... (2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a Class D felony. (b)(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if, with the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause physical injury or property damage to another person. (2) Terroristic threatening in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor. ... It is not clear from the record whether Burris was charged with felony or misdemeanor terroristic threatening.