Burgie v. Norris
[…] The Constitution does not create a protected liberty interest in a particular prisoner classification or good time credit. See Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 88 n.9 (1976); Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 557 (1974). Additionally, the Arkansas Supreme Court in McKinnon v. Norris, 366 Ark. 404, 408, 231 S.W.3d 725, 729 (2006), held that Arkansas Code Annotated § 12-29-201(d) "plainly states that `[m]eritorious good time will not be applied to reduce the length of a sentence," as the statute "supports the application of meritorious good time to an inmate's transfer eligibility date."