Blue v. Norris
[…] The finality of a state court judgment is expressly defined by § 2244(d)(1)(A) as "the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." Jiminez v. Quarterman, 129 S. Ct. 681, 685 (2009). "Direct review" encompasses review of the conviction by the United States Supreme Court. Riddle v. Kemna, 523 F.3d 850, 853 (8th Cir. 2008). The Supreme Court can review only judgments of a "state court of last resort," or of a lower state court if the state court of last resort has denied discretionary review. Id.; see Sup. Ct. R. 13.1; 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) (Supreme Court can review by writ of certiorari "[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had").