Courtney v. Dalrymple
[…] Thus, Plaintiff's claims against him must fail. IV. Conclusion IT IS THEREFORE RECOMMENDED that: 1) claim; 2) Dismissal of this action constitute a "strike" for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g);3 and Plaintiff's Complaint be DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE for failure to state a 3) The Court certify, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(3), that an in forma pauperis appeal from this Order and the accompanying Judgment would not be taken in good faith. DATED this _10___ day of March, 2009. ______________________________________ UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE Title 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) provides that: "In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted . . . ." Dismissals pursuant to Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994) are "strikes" for the purpose of § 1915(g), even though they are dismissals without prejudice. Armentrout v. Tyra, 175 F.3d 1023 (8th Cir. Feb. 9, 1999)(unpub. table op.) (citing Rivera v.